Materiales de las piezas de desgaste de la trituradora
Siete familias de materiales cubren casi todas las aplicaciones de desgaste de trituradoras y molinos.: mn13, mn18, mn22, Mn13Cr2, Acero con alto contenido de manganeso Mn18Cr2, Hierro con alto contenido de cromo y acero fundido al carbono.. Esta página establece cuál es cada grado., su química y dureza típicas, donde pertenece y donde no.
Calificaciones que emitimos
Seleccione un grado para ver su química típica, dureza, dureza al impacto, piezas de desgaste adecuadas y las aplicaciones para las que lo recomendamos.
Comparación de grados de materiales
La forma más rápida de elegir: hacer coincidir la calificación con el modo de falla. Las piezas que se rompen necesitan dureza; Las piezas que se desgastan necesitan dureza..
| Calificación | Tipo de material | Dureza típica | Resistencia al impacto | Resistencia a la abrasión | Más adecuado para |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mn13 | Acero austenítico al manganeso | 180 – 230 media pensión (tal como se suministra) | muy alto | Moderado | Alimentación mixta con fuerte impacto: placas de mandíbulas, martillos, revestimientos primarios |
| mn18 | Acero austenítico al manganeso | 200 – 250 media pensión (tal como se suministra) | muy alto | Bien | Roca dura y abrasiva con fuerte impacto: revestimientos cónicos, placas de mandíbula |
| mn22 | Acero austenítico al manganeso | 190 – 240 media pensión (tal como se suministra) | más alto | Bien | Revestimientos muy grandes e impactos severos donde se debe evitar el agrietamiento. |
| Mn13Cr2 | Acero al manganeso aleado con cromo | 200 – 250 media pensión (tal como se suministra) | Alto | Bien | Impacto más abrasión juntos: placas de mandíbula de abrasión moderada, revestimientos de molino |
| Mn18Cr2 | Acero al manganeso aleado con cromo | 210 – 260 media pensión (tal como se suministra) | muy alto | Muy bien | La mejor calidad versátil para rocas duras y abrasivas: mantos cónicos, placas de mandíbula |
| Hierro de aleación de alto cromo | hierro blanco martensítico (Cr15 / Cr20 / Cr26) | 58 – 65 CDH | Bajo | Pendiente | Trabajo con abrasión predominante y bajo impacto: barras de impacto, martillos, revestimientos de tolva |
| Carbón & Acero fundido de baja aleación | Carbono fundido / acero de baja aleación | 150 – 200 media pensión | Bien | Bajo | Piezas de fundición estructurales: marcos, carcasas, soportes y bases |
Los rangos de referencia se compilan a partir de la experiencia de aplicaciones estándar en tareas comparables de trituración y molienda.. Los valores químicos y mecánicos son rangos típicos para cada grado; los valores reales de su pedido se confirman en el certificado de fábrica y en el informe de inspección emitido para ese calor..
mn13
Acero austenítico al manganeso estándar (Acero Hadfield)
Estándares: ASTM A128 Grado A / B·GB/T 5680 ZGMn13-1
¿Qué es Mn13??
Mn13 es el acero al manganeso original de Hadfield y sigue siendo el grado básico para piezas de desgaste cargadas por impacto.. Su superficie se endurece bajo el impacto de aproximadamente 200 HB a más de 450 media pensión, mientras que el núcleo se mantiene lo suficientemente resistente como para absorber los golpes sin agrietarse.
Química típica (% en peso)
| Carbón (do) | 1.05 – 1.45 % |
|---|---|
| Manganeso (Minnesota) | 11.0 – 14.5 % |
| Silicio (Y) | 0.30 – 1.00 % |
| Fósforo (PAG) | 0.070 % máximo |
| Azufre (S) | 0.040 % máximo |
Hardness
Típicamente 180 – 230 HB as-supplied; work-hardened surface layer commonly reaches 450 – 550 HB in service
Resistencia al impacto
High — unnotched Charpy impact values typically 150 J/cm² and above after solution treatment
Ventajas
- Excellent work-hardening under impact
- Very high toughness — resists cracking and deformation
- Non-magnetic and dimensionally stable in service
- Cost-effective baseline grade for impact duty
Limitations
- Low initial hardness, so it wears quickly in low-impact sliding abrasion
- Poor choice for metal-to-metal contact or chute liners
- Difficult to machine — usually supplied to near-net shape
Suitable Wear Parts
- Jaw plates and cheek plates
- Cone mantles and bowl liners (primary and coarse stages)
- Gyratory concaves and mantles
- Hammer heads for impact crushers
- Ball mill liners
Typical Applications
Placas de mandíbula, cone and gyratory liners, cabezas de martillo, Revestimientos de molinos y otras piezas sometidas a cargas repetidas de alto impacto..
Cómo utilizamos este grado
Se suministra tratado con solución y endurecido con agua., Con informes de dureza y químicos para cada calor.. Se utiliza como opción estándar cuando la alimentación se mezcla y la carga de impacto es el mecanismo de desgaste dominante..
mn18
Acero con alto contenido de manganeso con mayor estabilidad de la austenita
Estándares: ASTM A128 (familia con alto contenido de Mn) · GB/T 5680 Serie ZGMn18
¿Qué es Mn18??
Mn18 eleva el contenido de manganeso a aproximadamente 17 – 19 %, que estabiliza la estructura austenítica y aumenta tanto la tenacidad como la tasa de endurecimiento por trabajo en comparación con Mn13. Es el grado más utilizado para revestimientos de trituradoras de cono y placas de mandíbulas en roca dura..
Química típica (% en peso)
| Carbón (do) | 1.10 – 1.45 % |
|---|---|
| Manganeso (Minnesota) | 17.0 – 19.0 % |
| Silicio (Y) | 0.30 – 0.80 % |
| Fósforo (PAG) | 0.070 % máximo |
| Azufre (S) | 0.040 % máximo |
Hardness
Típicamente 200 – 250 HB as-supplied; capa superficial endurecida por trabajo comúnmente 500 – 600 HB in service
Resistencia al impacto
Muy alto: superior al Mn13 porque la austenita es más estable
Ventajas
- Mayor tasa de endurecimiento por trabajo que Mn13, dando una vida más larga en roca dura abrasiva
- Mejor dureza, por lo que hay menos riesgo de agrietamiento en secciones grandes
- Ampliamente probado en granito, trituracion de basalto y mineral duro
Limitations
- Todavía no hay una solución para la abrasión por deslizamiento puro sin impacto
- Mayor contenido de aleación que Mn13., costo tan ligeramente mayor
Suitable Wear Parts
- Cone mantles and bowl liners
- Placas de mandíbulas fijas y oscilantes
- Martillos trituradores de impacto grandes
- Revestimientos giratorios
Typical Applications
Mantos y revestimientos de tazones de trituradora de cono, placas de mandíbula primarias en roca dura, grandes cabezas de martillo y revestimientos giratorios.
Cómo utilizamos este grado
Uno de los grados suministrados con mayor frecuencia.. Recomendado para alimentación de agregados y minería donde la roca es dura y abrasiva., y donde es necesario ampliar los intervalos de cambio sin pasar a un material con mayor contenido de cromo.
mn22
Acero con alto contenido de manganeso para impactos severos
Estándares: Familia de alto contenido de Mn según principios ASTM A128 · GB/T 5680 Serie ZGMn22
¿Qué es Mn22??
Mn22 eleva el contenido de manganeso a aproximadamente 20 – 24 %, giving the most stable austenite of the manganese family. It is chosen when a casting must survive severe impact without cracking — typically very large liners where a crack would scrap the part and stop production.
Química típica (% en peso)
| Carbón (do) | 1.00 – 1.40 % |
|---|---|
| Manganeso (Minnesota) | 20.0 – 24.0 % |
| Silicio (Y) | 0.30 – 0.80 % |
| Fósforo (PAG) | 0.070 % máximo |
| Azufre (S) | 0.040 % máximo |
Hardness
Típicamente 190 – 240 HB as-supplied; strong work-hardening response in service
Resistencia al impacto
Highest of the manganese grades — used where crack resistance is the priority
Ventajas
- Maximum toughness across the manganese family
- Lowest risk of cracking in heavy-section castings
- Good work-hardening when the application delivers sufficient impact energy
Limitations
- Needs genuine high-impact duty to work-harden — performs poorly in light, low-energy applications
- Highest alloy cost of the manganese grades
Suitable Wear Parts
- Large gyratory concaves and mantles
- Heavy cone liners for the roughest duty
- Primary jaw plates in very hard rock
- Oversize hammer heads
Typical Applications
Very large primary gyratory and cone liners, heavy hammer heads, primary jaw plates in extremely hard rock, parts with high section thickness.
Cómo utilizamos este grado
Selected after reviewing section thickness, impact energy and failure history. Where a customer has previously lost parts to cracking rather than to wear, Mn22 is usually the first grade reviewed.
Mn13Cr2
Acero al manganeso aleado con cromo
Estándares: ASTM A128 Grade C (Cr-bearing) · GB/T 5680 ZGMn13Cr2
What Is Mn13Cr2?
Mn13Cr2 adds roughly 1.5 – 2.5 % chromium to the standard manganese composition. The chromium raises yield strength and wear resistance while keeping the toughness that manganese steel is known for, making it a better all-round choice when impact and abrasion occur together.
Química típica (% en peso)
| Carbón (do) | 1.05 – 1.35 % |
|---|---|
| Manganeso (Minnesota) | 11.0 – 14.0 % |
| Chromium (Cr) | 1.50 – 2.50 % |
| Silicio (Y) | 0.30 – 0.80 % |
| Fósforo (PAG) | 0.070 % máximo |
Hardness
Típicamente 200 – 250 HB as-supplied, with a work-hardened surface layer in service
Resistencia al impacto
High — slightly lower than plain Mn13 but well above high chrome iron
Ventajas
- Better wear resistance than plain Mn13 in the same duty
- Higher yield strength, so less deformation in service
- Retains good toughness for a mixed impact and abrasion duty
Limitations
- Not suitable where wear is purely low-impact sliding abrasion — high chrome alloy performs better there
- Requires proper solution treatment to develop its properties
Suitable Wear Parts
- Jaw plates for moderate-abrasion feed
- Secondary and tertiary cone liners
- Ball mill liners and lifter bars
- Screen deck and feeder wear plates
- Bucket teeth and cutting edges
Typical Applications
Jaw plates in limestone and mixed feed, cone liners in secondary and tertiary stages, revestimientos de molino, screen and feeder wear plates.
Cómo utilizamos este grado
Commonly specified where Mn13 wears out too quickly but the application still carries enough impact that a high chrome grade would be at risk of cracking.
Mn18Cr2
Acero con alto contenido de manganeso y aleación de cromo: grado de desgaste premium
Estándares: High-Mn Cr-bearing family · GB/T 5680 ZGMn18Cr2
What Is Mn18Cr2?
Mn18Cr2 combines high manganese content with chromium alloying. It is the grade most often specified for cone mantles, bowl liners and jaw plates in hard abrasive rock, because it delivers the best available balance between work hardening, wear resistance and toughness in one material.
Química típica (% en peso)
| Carbón (do) | 1.10 – 1.45 % |
|---|---|
| Manganeso (Minnesota) | 17.0 – 19.0 % |
| Chromium (Cr) | 1.80 – 2.50 % |
| Silicio (Y) | 0.30 – 0.80 % |
| Fósforo (PAG) | 0.070 % máximo |
Hardness
Típicamente 210 – 260 HB as-supplied; capa superficial endurecida por trabajo comúnmente 500 – 600 HB in service
Resistencia al impacto
Very high — the most balanced grade for combined impact and abrasion
Ventajas
- Best combination of toughness and wear resistance in the manganese family
- Longer service life than Mn13 or Mn18 in hard abrasive rock
- Proven in granite, basalt and hard ore applications
Limitations
- Higher alloy content, so a higher cost per kilogram than standard Mn13
- Still offers less pure abrasion resistance than high chrome iron in a no-impact duty
Suitable Wear Parts
- Cone mantles and bowl liners
- Placas de mandíbulas fijas y oscilantes
- Gyratory concaves and mantles
- Large impact hammers
- Mill liners
Typical Applications
Cone mantles and bowl liners, jaw plates in granite and basalt, gyratory liners, mill liners in abrasive grinding circuits.
Cómo utilizamos este grado
Widely used as the standard upgrade when a customer needs longer intervals between change-outs in hard rock without accepting the cracking risk of a brittle material.
Hierro de aleación de alto cromo
Hierro blanco martensítico — Cr15, Cr20 y Cr26
Estándares: ASTM A532 Class II / Class III (high-chromium white iron)
What Is High Chrome Alloy Iron?
High chrome alloy iron develops hardness of roughly 58 – 65 HRC through a martensitic matrix carrying hard chromium carbides. It offers the highest abrasion resistance of any wear material we cast, but its toughness is much lower than manganese steel, so it is specified for low-impact, abrasion-dominant duty.
Química típica (% en peso)
| Carbón (do) | 2.00 – 3.30 % |
|---|---|
| Chromium (Cr) | 15.0 – 30.0 % (grade dependent) |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | Up to 1.50 % (where specified) |
| Nickel (Ni) | Up to 2.50 % (where specified) |
| Manganeso (Minnesota) | 2.00 % máximo |
| Silicio (Y) | 1.00 % máximo |
Hardness
Típicamente 58 – 65 CDH, with hardness retention generally maintained up to about 350 – 450 °C
Resistencia al impacto
Low compared with manganese steel — not suitable for heavy impact or large unbroken tramp metal
Ventajas
- Highest abrasion resistance of the grades we cast
- Hardness retained at elevated temperature, unlike manganese steel
- Excellent where the material flow is abrasive and impact is limited
Limitations
- Brittle — will crack or break under heavy impact or tramp metal
- Not readily weldable in the field
- Poor choice for primary crushing of large hard rock
Suitable Wear Parts
- Impact crusher blow bars
- Impact plates and breaker plates
- Hammer heads for limestone and clinker
- Pulveriser rolls and grinding rings
- Chute, hopper and bin liners
- Wear plates and grate bars
Typical Applications
barras de golpe, placas de impacto, hammer heads for limestone and cement, pulveriser rolls and rings, chute and hopper liners, wear plates.
Cómo utilizamos este grado
Grade is chosen against the feed rather than the crusher model: Cr26 for limestone and clinker where abrasion dominates, Cr20 where some impact is present, and a tougher manganese or alloy steel grade is recommended instead when the feed carries uncontrolled tramp metal.
Acero carbono & Acero fundido de baja aleación
Piezas estructurales y componentes de soporte.
Estándares: ASTM A27 / A148 · GB/T 11352 (ZG230-450, ZG270-500 families)
What Is Carbon Steel & Acero fundido de baja aleación?
Carbon and low-alloy cast steels are used for structural and support components rather than for the wear surface itself. They provide the toughness, weldability and dimensional stability needed for housings, frames, brackets and bases that carry the wear parts.
Química típica (% en peso)
| Carbón (do) | 0.20 – 0.50 % |
|---|---|
| Silicio (Y) | 0.20 – 0.60 % |
| Manganeso (Minnesota) | 0.50 – 1.20 % |
| Fósforo (PAG) | 0.040 % máximo |
| Azufre (S) | 0.040 % máximo |
Hardness
Típicamente 150 – 200 HB depending on grade and heat treatment
Resistencia al impacto
Good — ductile and readily weldable
Ventajas
- Good toughness and weldability
- Stable dimensions for machined fits and mounting surfaces
- Cost-effective for large structural components
Limitations
- Not a wear material — low abrasion resistance
- Requires a wear liner or hardfacing where abrasion is present
Suitable Wear Parts
- Crusher frames and housings
- Bearing housings and supports
- Brackets, bases and mounting plates
- Machine guards and covers
Typical Applications
Crusher frames and housings, bearing housings, brackets, bases, guards, girth gear covers and non-wear structural castings.
Cómo utilizamos este grado
Cast, heat treated and machined to drawing, with mounting faces and bolt patterns held to the tolerances required for fitment. Supplied alongside wear parts so that a complete assembly can be sourced from one foundry.
How to Choose a Material Grade
Material selection follows the failure mode, not the hardness number. These are the decisions we apply when reviewing a wear part application.
If: The part fails by cracking or breaking, not by wearing out
Entonces: Move to a tougher grade — Mn18, Mn22 or a manganese grade in place of high chrome iron. Selecting a harder material makes this failure mode worse, not better.
If: The part wears out quickly but the feed delivers strong impact
Entonces: Stay within the manganese family and raise the grade — Mn13 to Mn18, or Mn13Cr2 to Mn18Cr2. High chrome iron is not suitable where impact energy is high.
If: The part wears out quickly in a low-impact, abrasion-dominant duty
Entonces: Move to high chrome alloy iron (Cr15 to Cr26). Manganese steel cannot work-harden without impact, so its low initial hardness becomes the limiting factor.
If: The wear part operates at elevated temperature
Entonces: High chrome alloy iron retains hardness generally up to about 350 – 450 °C. Manganese steel loses its work-hardening advantage as temperature rises, so grade selection has to follow the operating temperature.
If: Wear is uneven across a set of parts, such as a mantle wearing faster than the bowl liner
Entonces: Check chamber geometry, closed side setting and feed distribution before changing material. Uneven wear is normally a geometry or feed problem rather than a material problem.
If: A very large or heavy-section casting relies on work hardening
Entonces: Confirm the application actually delivers enough impact energy. Very heavy parts in low-impact duty do not work-harden, and a different grade would serve better.
Quality of the Material You Receive
ISO 9001 certified. Every heat is analysed by spectrometer before pouring, and the chemical composition report issued with your shipment states the actual values for that heat — not a catalogue range.
Not Sure Which Grade Fits Your Application?
Send us the part, the crusher model and the feed material. We will recommend a grade with the chemistry, hardness and price for your duty.
Información técnica relacionada
Las piezas de desgaste se seleccionan según el material., datos de aplicación y calidad juntos. Estas páginas cubren cada parte de esa decisión..
Productos
Crusher wear parts by equipment type — jaw, cono, impact, hammer, grinding mill and custom castings.
Leer más →Aplicaciones
Cómo se seleccionan las piezas de desgaste para la minería, cantera, agregar, cemento, carbón, deber de reciclaje y movimiento de tierras.
Leer más →Fabricación
Los nueve pasos de producción controlados desde la confección del patrón hasta el embalaje final., y por qué cada paso está controlado.
Leer más →Calidad
Inspección de materia prima, análisis químico, pruebas de dureza y mecanicas, inspección dimensional y trazabilidad.
Leer más →Estudios de caso
Perfiles de aplicaciones que muestran cómo la selección de grados y perfiles cambió la vida útil en tareas reales de trituración..
Leer más →